Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FAWF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bella Bella - Babine Lake
MSN:
67
YOM:
1967
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,200 feet over mountainous area, the crew elected to gain height but the decision was too late. The airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located about 80 km northeast of Bella Coola. A passenger was killed while 18 other occupants were injured.