Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1973
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
8R-GCP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ekereku - Kurupung
MSN:
39
YOM:
1967
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Kurupung, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed. A passenger survived while three other occupants were killed.