Date & Time: Oct 3, 1996
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CXK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kahemba - Kikwit
MSN:
74
YOM:
1967
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while 15 other occupants were injured.