Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-RF9
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jomsom - Kathmandu
MSN:
102
YOM:
1968
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Jomsom Airport. A passenger was killed.