Date & Time:
May 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-MAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena – Ilaga
MSN:
76
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on approach to Ilaga Airport. Seven occupants were killed and 23 others were injured.