Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1990 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
67-063
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
63
YOM:
1967
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Honningsvåg-Valan in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft started to pitch up and down then stalled. The crew increased power and the aircraft was able to gain a little height when it stalled a second time and crashed 150 meters short of runway threshold. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew completed the approach at a too low airspeed according to the wind component and force. At the time of the accident, atmospheric turbulences and relative strong winds were present in the approach path and the crew failed to adapt his speed according to these phenomenons. The relative low experience of the crew was considered as a contributing factor.