Date & Time:
May 27, 1972 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
D-IDHC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helgoland - Wangerooge
MSN:
31
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
GQ005
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Düne Airport on Helgoland Island, while climbing to a height of 60 meters, the airplane banked left and crashed 200 meters to the left of the runway. Both pilots and six passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.