Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1975
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
ST-ADB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
85
YOM:
1968
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Dinder National Park while completing a territory inspection mission. A passenger survived while five other occupants were killed.