Date & Time: Apr 18, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
YA-GAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bamyan - Kabul
MSN:
111
YOM:
1968
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At liftoff at Bamyan Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while 15 other occupants were injured. All passengers were US and Canadian citizens.