Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1998
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
935
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antofagasta - Antofagasta
MSN:
7
YOM:
1966
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (Andrés Sabella Gálvez Intl Airport). At liftoff, the pilot-in-command initiated a sharp turn to the right, causing the left wing tip to struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed by the runway. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the pilot-in-command was a Mirage fighter jet captain. When ATC requested the crew to expedite the takeoff, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn at low height, apparently not aware about the aircraft wingspan.