Date & Time:
May 28, 2009 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
AEE-501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
104
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft made a wheels up landing at Quevedo Airport. While all 8 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.