Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1981
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
920
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
96
YOM:
1980
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing at Punta Arenas-Presidente Carlos Ibáñez Airport. There were no casualties. The exact date remains unknown, somewhere during 1981.