Date & Time: Jun 21, 1989 at 1740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAP329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pucallpa – San Ramón – Lima
MSN:
52
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
57
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
62
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed San Ramón-Capitan Alvarino Airport at 1730LT on the second leg of the trip to Lima. On board were 57 passengers, a crew of five and a load of various goods including wood and animals. While climbing, the captain informed ATC about engine problems and that he was unable to maintain the assigned altitude. Ten minutes after takeoff, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 30 km northwest of Tarma and disintegrated on impact. All 62 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that there were 57 passengers on board while the aircraft was certified for 44 passengers max. It was also determined that the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient altitude because it was overloaded and the crew could not obtain full engine power as they were submitted to strong contribution.