Date & Time: Feb 28, 1973
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Inca - San Ramón
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While descending to San Ramón-Capitan Alvarino Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km from the airport. The wreckage was found on March 10 and all 12 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.