Date & Time: Feb 17, 1990 at 1925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AF-316
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
M’Bala – Lusaka
MSN:
66
YOM:
1976
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
While approaching Lusaka, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 10 km from the airport. All 29 occupants were killed.