Date & Time: Nov 8, 1988 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AHI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gondar - Addis Ababa
MSN:
101
YOM:
1981
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Gondar Airport, while on a cargo flight to Addis Ababa, the hydraulic pressure failed. As the crew was unable to raise the landing gear, the captain decided to return for an emergency landing. With flaps down at 7°, the aircraft landed 400 meters past the runway threshold. Following a course of 900 meters, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. A crew member was killed while three others were injured.