Date & Time:
May 27, 1979 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
5T-MAX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dakar - Nouakchott
MSN:
88
YOM:
1978
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Dakar-Yoff Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. All 12 occupants were killed, among them Ahmed Ould Bousseif, Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania. The pilot was captain N'Diaye N'Diak, Chief of the Atar Airbase.