Date & Time: Aug 8, 2024
Operator:
Registration:
7Q-STB
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
95
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After landing at Pieri Airstrip, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with obstacles, bursting into flames. The crew evacuated with minor injuries and the airplane was destroyed by fire. Unfortunately, three people on the ground were killed and several others were wounded.