Date & Time:
Jul 25, 2002
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training mission when the crew encountered engine problems. The aircraft crash landed near Mugumo and was damaged beyond repair. All seven occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.