Date & Time: Apr 16, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
KAF214
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nanyuki
MSN:
123
YOM:
1986
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 06 at Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (Moi Air Base), while in initial climb, the left engine failed and its propeller autofeathered. The captain contacted ATC, declared an emergency and was cleared to turn left. Following a left hand circuit, the crew again turned to the left and prepared to land on runway 06 when the aircraft entered an area of low clouds. The crew momentarily lost visual contact with the runway when the aircraft stalled and crashed onto several houses located in the district of Kaloleni, less than 2 km short of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft and few houses were destroyed. All 46 occupants as well as 6 people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the left engine failure could not be determined.