Date & Time:
May 1, 1999
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Registration:
KAF207
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
75
YOM:
1977
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abort for unknown reasons. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with a building. All five occupants escaped uninjured while one people on the ground was killed.