Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1992 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
N400NC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gimli - Gimli
MSN:
240
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following maintenance, the crew was engaged in a local test flight at Gimli Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing steeply to a height of about 200 feet, the aircraft entered a right turn then nosed down and crashed near the runway, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was just coming out from maintenance after several parts have been replaced on elevators and rudder. The crew took part to these assembly operations made necessary due to a rudder lock system malfunction. The crew lost control of the aircraft shortly after rotation due to the rudder jamming unexpectedly following a failure in the locking mechanism. Investigations show that the assembly operations were carried out in accordance with regulations in force and it is believed that a mechanical failure is the only plausible hypothesis to explain the accident as the crew did not make any error.