Date & Time: Aug 29, 1974 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N90569
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Basel
MSN:
48
YOM:
1962
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route on a positioning flight from Algiers to Basel, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine that failed following a loss of hydraulic pressure. The decision to divert to Valence-Chabeuil Airport for an emergency landing was taken. Eventually, the crew was forced to make a belly landing in an open field located few km from the airfield. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure following a loss of hydraulic pressure.