Date & Time: Aug 2, 1996 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N800NC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - New Stuyahok
MSN:
98
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15670
Captain / Total hours on type:
850
Aircraft flight hours:
14638
Circumstances:
The airplane's nose gear collapsed during a landing roll on a gravel airstrip. Subsequent examination of the nose gear locking mechanism disclosed a failed hydraulic drag strut locking actuator.
Probable cause:
The collapse of the nose gear precipitated by the failure of the hydraulic nose gear drag strut locking actuator.
Final Report:
N800NC.pdf88.84 KB