Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
M21-02
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Labuan - Meligan
MSN:
246
YOM:
1966
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission from Labuan, the airplane crashed while approaching Meligan Airstrip and came to rest 2 km short of runway. The copilot was killed while eight others occupants were injured.