Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1986 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
N539Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palmer - Lime Village
MSN:
197
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
12159
Circumstances:
Witnesses observed the aircraft on final approach with its gear down then the nose pitched up. The aircraft rolled left and crashed into trees. The aircraft's cockpit, cabin, engine nacelles, cargo and portions of the wings were destroyed by post-impact fire. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed the landing gear was in the up and locked position and the flaps were at 30°. This is consistent with a go-around configuration. No mechanical malfunction/failure could be determined. The aircraft had a restricted category airworthiness certificate. The cargo area contained two fuel tanks and assorted items (oil stove, tools, 55 gallon drum and hoses). The pilot was type rated in this aircraft. The runway length listed in the Alaska supplement was 1,000 feet longer than the actual runway length. The runway was glazed with ice. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) airspeed (vs) - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (f) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) go-around - attempted - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N539Y.pdf90.05 KB