Date & Time: Jul 31, 1995 at 1244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
M21-13
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Labuan - Labuan
MSN:
281
YOM:
1969
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Labuan Airport. Following several touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew initiated a new approach when one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea few hundred metres offshore. Three crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach for unknown reasons.