Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1995
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Operator:
Garamut Aviation
Registration:
P2-VTC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Tabubil
MSN:
13
YOM:
1960
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Tabubil Airport on a cargo flight from Port Moresby, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Kiunga. While approaching Kiunga, the right engine failed, followed shortly later by the left engine. The aircraft lost height, struck trees and crashed 5 km from the airport. One pilot survived while both other occupants were killed. The aircraft was leased to the Vanimo Trading Company.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons. The assumption of a fuel starvation seems excluded.