Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1970 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
M21-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
278
YOM:
1969
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Cowie Bay. Ten passengers were killed while nine other occupants were rescued.