Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
A4-185
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at A Ro Airstrip, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and later scrapped.