Date & Time: Mar 6, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
A4-202
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
202
YOM:
1964
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Porgera Airfield, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and eventually collided with an embankment. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.