Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Operator:
Aerolineas Condor
Registration:
HC-BHZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Zumba - Loja
MSN:
249
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions on a flight from Zumba to Loja, the crew got disoriented when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Valladolid. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 44 occupants were killed.