Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
12251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
251
YOM:
1966
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While completing a mission on behalf of the Royal Thai Border Police, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Nang Keo. All six occupants were killed.