Date & Time:
May 24, 1999 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
M21-05
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuching - Kuching
MSN:
270
YOM:
1969
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Kuching Airport. On final approach, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a swampy area near the airport. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.