Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1982 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
M21-17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Taiping - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
306
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
Misty 116B
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Taiping to Kuala Lumpur under call sign 'Misty 116B'. En route, while cruising over the Cameron Mountain Range, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded and isolated area. The wreckage was found a day later and all seven occupants were killed.