Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1996
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Operator:
Operation Blessing
Registration:
9Q-CUB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
212
YOM:
1964
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a humanitarian flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff. Both pilots were injured.