Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
C-GVYW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
291
YOM:
1970
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from Guyana to Quebec (St Jean) following a 15 months period of storage in Guyana. While cruising south of Barbados Island, the crew informed ATC that an engine failed while the second was overheating. Few minutes later, the airplane crashed in the Caribbean sea about 77 km south of Bridgetown. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found.
Crew:
Dave Holland, pilot,
Grant Davidson, pilot,
Richard Cusson, flight engineer.
Crew:
Dave Holland, pilot,
Grant Davidson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.