Date & Time: Dec 29, 2009 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-GLL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nadi - Vomo Island
MSN:
288
YOM:
1958
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Vomo Island, near Viti Levu Island, Fiji, the single engine aircraft crashed into the sea few dozen metres offshore. All six occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.