Date & Time: Sep 4, 2022 at 1511 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N725TH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Friday Harbor – Renton
MSN:
466
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Friday Harbor on a taxi flight to Renton, carrying nine passengers and one pilot. Half way, the airplane climbed from 600 to 1,000 feet when the speed dropped. The float plane crashed into the Mutiny Bay off Whidbey Island. A dead body was quickly found but during the night of September 6, US Coast Guard suspended the search for nine people who are missing. Searches by the USCG and local agencies spanned about 2,100 nautical miles without success.