Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Central Mountain Air Services
Registration:
C-FDJA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tyee Lake - Tatlatui Lake
MSN:
459
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was conducting a taxi flight from Tyee Lake near Smithers and Tatlatui Lake, carrying four passengers and a pilot bound for a hunting camp. About 10 minutes after takeoff, the single engine airplane entered a valley when the pilot saw obstacles and initiated to leave the area. While performing a steep turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found off track about 25 km northeast of Smithers. All five occupants were killed.