Date & Time: Jun 23, 1994 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N13GA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taku Lodge - Juneau
MSN:
179
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
7672
Circumstances:
Five aircraft departed a lodge, one behind the other. Fog and drizzle were encountered, and the pilot of the first aircraft radioed to the pilots of the other aircraft to cross the river to the east shoreline. A passenger in the fourth aircraft (N13GA) stated that when the aircraft was over the middle of the river, she could not see either shore due to fog. The pilot of N13GA (a floatplane) stated that he encountered deteriorating weather and started a descent, intending to make a precautionary landing. He began to level, expecting conditions to improve. Subsequently, the floatplane hit the surface of 'glassy water' and crashed. Seven passengers were killed and four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude (clearance) above the surface of the river. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the surface condition of the river (glassy water).
Final Report:
N13GA.pdf109.15 KB