Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1969
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
VP-FAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
395
YOM:
1960
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed on Stonington Island following an engine failure. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.