Date & Time: Dec 13, 1968
Operator:
Harbour Air
Registration:
CF-RNO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The ski equipped aircraft passed the overnight outside and in the morning, the pilot took off from Shaft Lake with a passenger. After takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient altitude to pass the mountains so the pilot attempted a turn when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed on the snow covered slope of the mountain. While the passenger was seriously injured, the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to clean the aircraft prior to takeoff. Departure was made with contaminated wings with ice and frost.