Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Belgische-Nederlandse Zuidpool Expeditie
Registration:
OO-HAD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
148
YOM:
1956
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at SANAE Station, the single engine airplane lost its skis and landing gear and crashed. There were no casualties.