Date & Time: Aug 14, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
VH-SBQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
241
YOM:
1958
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft off the Samarai Island. After landing, the airplane drifted to rocks and was damaged beyond repair. All nine occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power in flight due to a cylinder failure.