Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1995 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FGCV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stewart Lake - Salvesen Lake
MSN:
2
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Stewart Lake, some 60 miles west of Dryden, on a charter flight to Salvesen Lake, carrying five anglers to a fishing camp. Upon landing on Salvesen Lake, the aircraft flipped over and became submerged. All six occupants were killed. It was reported that the landing was completed with a relative strong tailwind.