Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1972
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
CF-XUX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
72
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Ram Plateau, in the region of Fort Smith. The occupant's fate remains unknown.