Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1977 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Costarican Government
Registration:
TI-SPF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San José - San José
MSN:
100
YOM:
1956
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5122
Circumstances:
Operated by the Costa Rican Ministry of National Security, the aircraft departed San José-Juan Santamaria Airport at 0710LT for an overflight of the Tortuguero National Park, carrying two pilots, a Park Officer and three photographers. While cruising over the sea off Parismina, the engine exploded. Unable to reach the nearest airport, the crew ditched the aircraft about 500 meters offshore. All six occupants swam to the shore and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion for unknown reasons.