Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1957 at 1312 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
PI-C55
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ozamis City – Pagadian
MSN:
168
YOM:
1956
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At approximately 1310 hours PI-C55 took off from Ozamis City Airport for Pagadian on a scheduled flight with a pilot, nine passengers and two infants on board. Following a normal take-off and climb, the aircraft, at an altitude of 75 ft, was seen on a steep climb followed by a steep turn to the left. It then suddenly lost altitude, hit two trees and crashed in a nose-down attitude. Fire broke out immediately. The pilot and one passenger were killed, all 10 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the uncontrollable stall at low altitude which resulted from the abrupt steep climb immediately after take-off. Contributing factors were:
- The improper loading of the aircraft,
- The prevailing gusty wind with a relatively high ambient temperature.
Final Report:
PI-C55.pdf1.73 MB