Date & Time:
Sep 12, 2001 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
C-FQOS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
398
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Otter Creek near Goose Bay on a charter flight to a fishing lodge with three passengers and one pilot on board. The pilot reported he was in climb mode when the aircraft pitched forward and then nosed up before entering an uncontrollable nose-down descent, although it did not exhibit characteristics normally associated with an aerodynamic stall. It impacted the water hard, resulting in structural failure of the float supports and extensive damage to the fuselage. 'Lab Air 911', a Twin Otter medevac flight bound for Nain witnessed the incident and raised the alarm. All four occupants were rescued by boat while the aircraft sank in 55 feet of water.
Source: http://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_398.html